Privacy Policy

1. Why is this Privacy Policy important?

Airwafi places great importance on the protection of your privacy and your personal data. We collect and process your personal data in accordance with all relevant laws, including the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), a new European Union privacy law.
Beginning on May 25, 2018, the GDPR) took its effect. The GDPR imposes new rules on companies, government agencies, non-profits, and other organizations that offer goods and services to people in the European Union (EU), or collect and analyze data tied to EU residents. The GDPR applies to such entities no matter where they are located.
We would like to inform you of any processing of your personal data and your rights in this regard. By using our application, you expressly agree to the collection and processing of your personal data by Airwafi as described in this document.
Accordance with the GDPR, we would like to inform you of your rights and any processing of your personal data. By signing up to our application, you expressly agree to the collection and processing of your personal data by Airwafi as described in this Privacy Policy.

2. Who processes your personal data?

Airwafi is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

Contact information :

  • Airwafi Belgium BVBA
  • Quai Paul Verlaine 2 Box 2,
  • 6000 Charleroi
  • E-mail: [email protected]
  • 3. What personal data do we collect?

    The processing of your personal data is limited to what is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes pursued by Airwafi. Listed below are the categories of data involved in the processing.

  • Identification data(email address, unique device identifiers, first name, last name etc.)
  • Location data
  • Consumption habits
  • Information about behaviors
  • Performance on the device and app errors when use
  • Information that you permit us to access to your Cloud(iCloud, Google Drive and Dropbox) for itinerary enrollment
  • Other identifiers, such as the SNS tokens you use for app log-in
  • 4. What is the purpose in collecting personal data?

    Airwafi collects your personal data for the sole purpose to provide you with an experience of optimal, personalized and safe use of the application. The collection of your personal data may increase by a more intensive use of our application by you.
    The processing of your personal data is therefore essential for the proper functioning of the application and providing you of our services. Airwafi undertakes to process your personal data exclusively for the following purposes:

  • To allow you to have access to your "user account"
  • To ensure the processing of orders and the delivery of products
  • To provide after-sales service
  • To manage the contractual relationship
  • To allow billing and account management
  • To offer you, the user, a general but also personalized service, including the sending of useful information, newsletters, provision of support and follow-up of complaints
  • To improve and customize our services and products
  • To detect fraud, mistakes and criminal behavior.
  • To send promotional offers if you have expressly agreed (direct marketing). In this case, you remain free to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • When visiting our app, some data may be collected for statistical purposes. These data allow us to optimize your usage experience. Such collected data are your IP address, geographic area of ​​consultation, day and time of consultation, and pages viewed. By visiting our application, you expressly agree to the collection of these data for statistical purposes.
    You exercise control over the data you communicate to us. When data is incomplete or incorrect, Airwafi reserves the right to interrupt or suspend, temporarily or permanently, certain operations.
    Your personal data is intended to be used exclusively for internal purposes. Your personal data shall not be sold, given or transmitted to third parties, except with your prior consent. Airwafi has taken all possible technical and organizational measures to prevent data breach.

    5. Will we share your personal data with third parties?

    We work with third party payment processors to process payments made to us. In connection with the processing of such payments, we do not retain your credit card information or other financial data. Rather, all such information is provided directly to our third party payment processors, whose use of your personal data is subject to their own privacy policies. Thus, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal data will be processed by them.

    6. We also use cookies!

    During your visit to our application, cookies may be placed on the hard drive of your computer. We use cookies to provide an optimal user experience to our regular visitors. For more information about the use of cookies, we invite you to read our Cookie Policy. When you visit our application, we advise you to activate your cookies; however, you remain free to disable them via the settings of your browser if you wish.  For more details, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

    7. What are my rights?

    7.1. Guaranteed fair and lawful treatment

    Your personal data are always processed for the legitimate purposes explained in Section 4.
    They are collected and processed in an appropriate, relevant and non-excessive way, and are not kept longer than necessary to achieve the intended purposes. Electronic files will be deleted to be un-restorable, and such personal data in the form of print-outs,
    documents or other recording media will be shredded or incinerated. If we are required to retain certain personal data without destroying in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations, we will do so by separating such personal data from other personal data for a certain period of time. Following data may be retained for a period of one year after you delete your user account:
    Email Address: to send out an email notice regarding deleting your user account and respond user inquiries
    Records pertaining to improper use of our application: to prevent any disputes arising therefromAll technical, administrative and procedural measures have been taken to minimize the risks of access or illegal or unauthorized processing of your personal data. In the event of an intrusion into its computer systems, Airwafi will immediately take all necessary security measures to reduce the damage to a minimum.

    7.2. Right to access

    After identifying yourself, you have the right to obtain information about the processing of your data. Moreover, you have the right to know the purposes of the processing, the categories of data concerned, the categories of recipients to whom the data are transmitted, the criteria used to determine the data retention period, and the rights that you can exercise regarding your data.

    7.3. Right of rectification

    Inaccurate or incomplete personal data may be corrected. You may make the necessary changes yourself in your "user account"; but you can also ask us in writing to make the change.

    7.4. Right to erasure (or "right to be forgotten")

    You also have the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data under any of the following assumptions:

  • Your personal data are no longer necessary for the said purposes;
  • You withdraw your consent for your personal data processing as there is no other legal basis for the processing;
  • You have validly exercised your right of opposition;
  • Your data has been illegally processed;
  • Your data must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Airwafi decides on its own whether the criteria mentioned above is met.

    7.5. Right to restrict processing

    In certain cases, you have the right to request for restriction in processing of your personal data; such as in cases of dispute as to the accuracy of the data, when your data have been processed illegally, and/or when the data are necessary in the framework of legal proceedings. Please take note that reasonable time is necessary for Airwafi to verify whether you may validly exercise your right to the restriction.

    7.6. Right of opposition

    You also have the right to oppose at any time the processing of your personal data. Airwafi will stop the processing of your personal data unless it can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that prevails over your right to object.

    7.7. Right to data portability

    You have the right to obtain any personal data you have provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. At your request, this data may be transferred to another provider, unless technically impossible.

    7.8. Right to withdraw your consent

    You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the validity of the processing operations prior to withdrawal.

    8. How to exercise my rights?

    To exercise your rights, you must send us a request by registered mail to Airwafi Attention - Duree Jung Quai Paul Verlaine 2 Box 2, 6000 Charleroi or by mail to [email protected]. We will respond back to you as soon as possible, and no later than one (1) month after the receipt of the request.

    9. Children

    Our application is not directed to individuals under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 16 through our application.

    10. Possibility to lodge a complaint

    If you are not satisfied with the processing of your personal data by Airwafi, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy, which becomes the Data Protection Authority from 25 May 2018 (https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/).

    11. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy at any time. Any material change will always be clearly communicated on our application; however, we advise you to regularly review this Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy was last updated on July 6, 2018.